Changan reported 228,900 vehicle deliveries in September 2026. The total included 96,200 vehicles delivered in overseas markets, up 73.8% year on year, and 113,200 new-energy vehicles, up 13.9%. Changan Qiyuan delivered 46,507 vehicles during the month and passed one million cumulative sales.

Overseas and new-energy deliveries increased

Changan’s September figures cover the group total, overseas markets, new-energy vehicles and five named brands. The source reported the following results:

Business or brandSeptember resultAdditional detail
Changan group228,900 deliveriesMonthly total
Overseas markets96,200 deliveriesUp 73.8% year on year
New-energy vehicles113,200 deliveriesUp 13.9% year on year
Changan Qiyuan46,507 deliveriesCumulative sales exceeded one million
Deepal30,185 salesOne-millionth vehicle produced
Avatr8,183 deliveriesSeptember total
Changan brand50,300 deliveriesSeptember total
Changan Kaicheng19,000 deliveriesOverseas deliveries up 38% year on year

Qiyuan and Deepal reach million-unit milestones

The September update included three product and production milestones:

  • Changan Qiyuan passed one million cumulative sales.
  • Deepal produced its one-millionth vehicle.
  • Avatr said the T09 would be officially released before the Paris Motor Show.
Grey Deepal S07 shown from the front with its display plate redacted
Deepal S07, representing the brand that delivered 30,185 vehicles in September.

The company also reported that Changan Kaicheng’s overseas deliveries increased 38% year on year in September.